Township Profile

Township History

Township Business Office

Township Board, Commissions and Staff

Township Services

Township  Ordinance

Township Master Plan

Township Forms and Applications

Township Board and Commission Agendas and Minutes

Township Links

Township Properties

Township Area Phone Numbers

Home

Howell Township Board, Commissions and Staff

SUPERVISOR  
    Mike Coddington
    517-546-2817 ext. 117
    supervisor@howell-mi-twp.org
   
CLERK / ZONING ADMINISTRATOR
    Carolyn Eaton
    (517) 546-2817 ext. 106
    clerk@howell-mi-twp.org

TREASURER
  
    Jonathan Hohenstein
    (517) 546-2817 ext. 103
    treasurer@howell-mi-twp.org

TRUSTEES -   townshipboardmember@howell-mi-twp.org
    Matthew Counts 
    Dar Howard
    Lois Kanniainen
    Michael Tipton - Home Office - 517-672-0556    

ACCOUNTING CLERK/DEPUTY SUPERVISOR
    
Brent Kilpela
     517-546-2817 ext. 102 
     Office Hours:  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
     acctclerk@howell-mi-twp.org  

UTILITY BILLING
     
Jane Alexander
      517-546-2817 ext. 104
      Office Hours:  Monday, Thursday
      adminoffice@howell-mi-twp.org

ASSESSOR

    Marilyn Collins
    (517) 546-2817 ext. 111
    Office Hours:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
    assessor@howell-mi-twp.org

ASSESSING - Field Inspector
   Joe Daus
   517-546-2817 ext. 108
   Office Hours:  AM only
   Field Inspector: updating the Township property record files, this is required by the
   Michigan State Tax Commission. Joe will have proper identification.  If you have any questions,
   please feel free to contact Howell Township.

DEPUTY CLERK / ELECTION COORDINATOR
PLANNING COMMISSION, ZONING BOARD of APPEALS and
TOWNSHIP BOARD RECORDING SECRETARY

    Debby Johnson
    (517) 546-2817 ext. 105
    deputyclerk@howell-mi-twp.org

DEPUTY TREASURER / ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
    Carol Makushik
    (517) 546-2817 ext. 101
    office@howell-mi-twp.org

BOARD OF REVIEW
    Bill Graham
    John Hubbel
    Steve Tervo
    Fred Woodhams- Alternate        

PLANNING COMMISSION
   
Carolyn Henry
   
Matt Ikle
    Mark Freude
    Jeff Layer
    Larry Hammond
    Dar Howard    
    Andy Sloan  
   
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
   
Kimberly Babcock
 
  Matt Ikle
    Lois Kanniainen
    Tom Knight
    Richard Leach